Today Artsakh State University has 9 faculties, 21 departments, where work 338 lecturers (110 of them hourly basis).In the University studies over 4700 students. There are educational centers, specialized laboratories, cabinets and  two gyms. The best specialists from Armenia and the Russian federation work  in the University on an contract basis. ASU cooperates  with the republic of Armenia, and a number of foreign educational institutions and centers.
The University has a publishing house where  is published “Scientific Journal”, “Artsakh State University” newspaper, scientific and methodological manuals, which is guaranteed twice a the Academic Council.
Students of University successfully participate in Olympiads. competitions and festivals, which is taking place in Armenia and other countries. Entering into a new stage of development, ASU is targeted to achieve new horizons.